For more information concerning the awards program

phone: (845) 826-2049 or email helenhayesyt@gmail.com

 

All Contents ©2019 Hellen Hayes Youth Theatre

2019 PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS - By County

Rockland County

Clarkstown South HS – Beauty and the Beast

North Rockland HS – Fiddler on the Roof

Pearl River HS – Pippin

Ramapo HS (NY) – Pippin

Spring Valley HS – Grease

Tappan Zee HS – George M!

Westchester County

Alexander Hamilton HS – In the Heights

Archbishop Stepinac HS – A Bronx Tale

Blind Brook HS – The Wedding Singer

Briarcliff HS – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Dobbs Ferry HS – Seussical (Theatre for Young Audience version)

Edgemont HS – Shrek the Musical

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl

Hastings HS – Spring Awakening

Lakeland HS – Seussical

Mamaroneck HS – Mamma Mia!

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations (School Edition)

North Salem Middle/High School – The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Peekskill HS – Grease

Pleasantville HS – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Port Chester HS – Mamma Mia!

Rye HS – Les Miserables

Rye Country Day School – Urinetown

Rye Neck HS – Grease

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly!

Tuckahoe HS – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Valhalla HS – Guys and Dolls

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein

Westlake HS – The Addams Family

Woodlands HS - Dreamgirls

Bergen County

Academy of the Holy Angels – Once Upon a Mattress

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress

Don Bosco Prep – Tarzan

Dwight Englewood HS – Cats

Emerson HS – Sister Act

Fair Lawn HS – Working

Hackensack HS – Hello Dolly!

Immaculate Conception HS – Shrek the Musical

Immaculate Heart Academy – Beauty and the Beast

Lodi HS – Sweet Charity

Mahwah HS – The Little Mermaid

New Milford HS – 42nd Street

Northern Highland Reg HS – The Drowsy Chaperone

Northern Valley Reg. HS – Old Tappan – Chicago: High School Edition

Pascack Hills HS – Chicago: High School Edition

Pascack Valley HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Ramapo HS (NJ) – Young Frankenstein

Ramsey HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie

River Dell HS – Chicago: High School Edition

Rutherford HS – Mamma Mia!

Saddle River Day School – Freaky Friday

St. Joseph Regional HS – Bright Star

Westwood Jr/Sr HS – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

 

Putnam County

Brewster HS – Mamma Mia!

Putnam Valley HS – A Chorus Line


 

 

2019 PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE

JANUARY 25

St. JOSEPH REG HS – BRIGHT STAR

Jan 25@7pm

 

 

FEB 1 – 3

HASTINGS HS - HAIRSPRAY

Feb 1@7pm

Feb 2@1pm & 7pm

Feb 3@1pm

 

 

FEB 8 – 10

W - RYE COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL – URINETOWN

Friday, Feb 8@7:30pm

Saturday, Feb 9@7:30pm

Sunday, Feb 10@2:00pm
 

 

FEB 28  – MARCH 3

B - BERGEN COUNTY ACADEMIES – ONCE UPON A MATTRESS
Thursday, February 28 @ 6:30pm

Friday March 1 @ 7pm

Saturday March 2 @ 2 and 7pm

 

W - BRIARCLIFF HS – CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG
Friday, March 1@7.30pm

Saturday, March 2@7.30pm

Sunday, March 3@2.30pm

 

B - DWIGHT ENGLEWOOD HS – CATS

Friday, March 1@7pm

Saturday, March 2@2pm & 7pm

 

W - HARRISON HS – ME AND MY GIRL
Thurs Feb. 28th @ 7pm

Fri March 1st @ 7pm

Sat March 2nd @ 1pm 

Sat March 2nd @ 7pm 

Sun March 3rd @ 1pm

 

W - MAMARONECK HS – MAMMA MIA!

Thursday, February 28, 2019 at 6pm

Friday, March 1, 2019 at 7pm

Saturday, March 2, 2019 at 7pm

 

B - NORTHERN VALLEY REG HS  - OLD TAPPAN – CHICAGO: HIGH SCHOOL EDITION

Friday, March 1   7:00 PM

Saturday, March 2  7:00 PM

Sunday, March 3  2:00 PM

 

B - PASCACK HILLS HS – CHICAGO: HIGH SCHOOL EDITION

Thursday 2/28 7:00pm

Friday 3/1 7:00pm

Saturday 3/2 7:00pm

Sunday 3/3 2:00pm

 

W - RYE HS – LES MISERABLES

Friday March 1@7:00pm

Saturday March 2@2:00pm & 7:00pm

 

W - RYE NECK HS – GREASE

Thursday 2/28 7:00pm

Friday 3/1 7:00pm

Saturday 3/2 1:00pm

Saturday 3/2 7:00pm

 

B - SADDLE RiVER DAY SCHOOL – FREAKY FRIDAY

Friday, March 1, 7:00 pm

Saturday, March 2, 7:00 pm

Sunday, March 3, 2:00 pm

 

MARCH 7 – MARCH 10

W - BLIND BROOK HS – THE WEDDING SINGER

Thursday March 7 @ 7pm

Saturday March 9 @ 7:30pm

 

W - EDGEMONT HS – SHREK THE MUSICAL

Thursday, March 7 at 7:00 PM

Friday, March 8 at 7:00 PM;

Saturday, March 9 at 1:00 PM

Saturday, March 9 at 7:00PM

 

B - EMERSON HS – SISTER ACT

Saturday, March 9 at 7:30PM

Saturday March 16th@ 7:30PM

 

B - LODI HS – SWEET CHARITY

Friday March 8th, 2019 @ 7 PM

Saturday March 9th, 2019 @ 7 PM

Friday March 15th, 2019 @ 7 PM

Saturday March 16th, 2019 @ 7 PM

 

B - NORTHERN HIGHLAND REG. HS – THE DROWSY CHAPERONE
Thursday – Saturday, March 7, 8, 9@7pm

Sunday, March 10@2pm

 

W - PLEASANTVILLE HS – A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM

Friday, ,March  8,@7:30pm

Saturday  March 9@7:30pm

Sunday, March 10@ 2pm

Friday, March 15 @ 7:30pm

Saturday, March 16@7:30pm

MARCH 14 – MARCH 17

B - EMERSON HS – SISTER ACT

Saturday, March 9 at 7:30PM

Saturday March 16th@ 7:30PM

 

B - LODI HS – SWEET CHARITY

Friday March 8th @ 7 PM

Saturday March 9th @ 7 PM

Friday March 15th @ 7 PM

Saturday March 16th@ 7 PM

 

B - MAHWAH HS – THE LITTLE MERMAID

Thursday, March 14@7PM

Friday, March 15 @ 7PM

Saturday March 16@ 7PM

Sunday March 17 @ 2 PM

 

W - NEW ROCHELLE – SEE ROCK CITY AND OTHER DESTINATIONS (SCHOOL EDITION)

Friday March 15@7:30pm

Saturday March 16@7:30pm

Sunday March17@ 7:30PM

 

R - NORTH ROCKLAND HS – FIDDLER ON THE ROOF

Thursday, March 14@7:30pm

Friday March 15th @ 7:30 PM

Saturday March 16th @ 7:30 PM

 

W – NORTH SALEM MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL – THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD

Friday, March 15 @ 7:30PM

Saturday March 16@ 7:30PM

Sunday March 17 @ 2:00 PM


B - PASCACK VALLEY HS – ONCE UPON A MATTRESS

Fri March 15 @ 7pm

Sat March 16 @ 1pm & 7pm

 

W - PLEASANTVILLE HS – A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM

Friday, ,March  8,@7:30pm

Saturday  March 9@7:30pm

Sunday, March 10@ 2pm

Friday, March 15 @ 7:30pm

Saturday, March 16@7:30pm

 

B - RUTHERFORD HS – MAMMA MIA!

Friday March 15 @ 7:30 PM

Saturday March 16@ 1:00 PM

Saturday March 16 @ 7:30 PM

 

R - TAPPAN ZEE HS – GEORGE M!

Friday, March 15@8:00pm

Saturday, March 16 @8:00pm

Sunday, March 17@2:00pm

MARCH 21 – 24

W - ALEXANDER HAMILTON HS – IN THE HEIGHTS

Friday, March 22 at 7:00PM

Saturday, March 23 at 2:00pm &  7:00PM


P - BREWSTER HS – MAMMA MIA!

Thursday, March 21st @ 7:30pm

Friday, March 22nd @ 7:30pm

Saturday, March 23rd @ 2pm & 7:30pm

 

B - DON BOSCO PREP – TARZAN

Friday, March 22 at 7:30PM

Saturday, March 23 at 7:30PM

Sunday, March 24 at 3:00PM

 

B - FAIR LAWN HS – WORKING

Friday, March 22 @ 8pm

Saturday, March 23 @ 8pm

Sunday, March 24 @ 3pm

 

B - NEW MILFORD HS – 42nd STREET

Thursday, March 21@7:00pm

Friday, March 22 @ 7:00pm

Saturday, March 23 @ 7:00pm

 

B - RAMSEY HS – THROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE

Thursday, March 21      7:30 PM

Friday, March 22           7:30 PM

Saturday, March 23      7:30 PM

 

W - TUCKAHOE HS – YOU’RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN

Thursday March 21@7:30 pm

Friday March 22@7:30 pm

Saturday March 23@7:30 pm

 

W - VALHALLA HS – GUYS & DOLLS

Friday, March 22@7pm

Saturday, March 23@1pm & 7pm

 

B - WESTWOOD REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Thursday, March 21@7pm

Friday, March 22@7pm

Saturday, March 23@2pm

Saturday, March 23@7pm

MARCH 28 – MARCH 31

B - ACADEMY OF THE HOLY ANGELS – ONCE UPON A MATTRESS

Friday, March 29 @ 7:30pm

Saturday,March 30 @ 7:30pm

Sunday, March 31 @ 2pm.


R - RAMAPO HS  (NY) – PIPPIN

Friday, March 29th at 7:30pm
Saturday, March 30th at 7:30pm
Sunday, March 31st at 2:00pm

 

B - RIVER DELL HS – CHICAGO: HIGH SCHOOL EDITION

Friday, March, 29, 7:30pm

Saturday, March, 30, 2:00pm

Saturday, March, 30, 7:30pm

Sunday, March, 31, 2:00pm

 

W - SLEEPY HOLLOW HS  - HELLO DOLLY!

Thursday March 28 @6pm

Friday March 29 @7pm

Saturday March 30 @7pm

 

W - WALTER PANAS HS  - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN

Friday, March 29th - 7:30PM

Saturday, March 30th - 2:00PM & 7:30PM

 

W - WESTLAKE HS – THE ADDAMS FAMILY

Friday, March 29, 30@8pm

Sunday, March 31@1pm

Friday, April 5@8pm

Saturday, April 6@8pm

APRIL 4 – APRIL 7

R - CLARKSTOWN SOUTH HS – BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Friday, April 5th 8:00PM

Saturday, April 6th 2:00 pm

 

W - DOBBS FERRY HS – SEUSSICAL (THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES VERSION)

Friday, April 5th 7:00pm

Saturday, April 6th 7:00 pm

 

B - IMMACULATE HEART ACADEMY – BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Friday, April 5th 7:30pm

Saturday, April 6th 2:00 pm

Saturday, April 6th 7:30pm

Sunday, April 7th 2:00pm

 

W - LAKELAND HS – SEUSSICAL

Friday, April 5@7:30pm

Saturday, April 6@1:00pm & 7:30pm

 

R - PEARL RIVER HS – PIPPIN

Friday, April 5@ 7:00 pm

Saturday, April 6 @ 7:00pm

 

W - PORT CHESTER HS – MAMMA MIA!

Thursday, April 4@7:00pm

Friday, April 5th 7:00pm

Saturday, April 6th 7:00pm

Sunday, April 7th 2:00pm

 

P - PUTNAM VALLEY HS – A CHORUS LINE

Friday, April 5@ 7:00pm

Saturday, April 6@ 7:00pm

Sunday, April 7@ 2:00pm

 

R - SPRING VALLEY HS – GREASE

Thursday, April 4@7:30pm

Friday, April 5@ 7:30pm

Saturday, April 6@ 7:30pm

 

W - WESTLAKE HS – THE ADDAMS FAMILY

Friday, March 29, 30@8pm

Saturday, March 31@1pm

Friday, April 5@8pm

Saturday, April 6@8pm

 

W - WOODLANDS HS – DREAMGIRLS

Friday, April 5 @ 7:00 pm

Saturday, April 6 @ 5:00pm

Sunday, April 7@3pm

 

 

APRIL 12 – APRIL 14

IMMACULTE CONCEPTION HS – SHREK THE MUSICAL
Friday, April 12@8pm

Saturday, April 13@7pm

Sunday, April 14@2pm

 

APRIL 26 – APRIL 27

PEEKSKILL HS  - GREASE

Thursday, April 25@7pm

Friday, April 26@7pm

Saturday, April 27@2pm & 7pm

 

MAY 2 – MAY 4

ARCHBISHOP STEPINAC HS (W) – A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL

May 3,4 @ 7:30pm; May 10,11,@ 7:30pm; May 12 @ 2pm

 

RAMAPO HS (NJ) – YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN

Thursday, May 2@7pm

Friday, May 3@7pm

Saturday, May 4@7pm

 

MAY 10 – MAY 12

ARCHBISHOP STEPINAC HS (W) – A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL

May 3,4 @ 7:30pm; May 10,11,@ 7:30pm; May 12 @ 2pm

THE  HELEN HAYES YOUTH THEATRE PRESENTS