For more information concerning the awards program

phone: (845) 826-2049 or email helenhayesyt@gmail.com

 

All Contents ©2019 Hellen Hayes Youth Theatre

2016 WINNERS & NOMINEES

2019 METROPOLITAN HIGH SCHOOL THEATER AWARDS WINNERS

Outstanding Overall Production

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly!

 

Outstanding Direction

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress – Stephen Kaplan

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly!-  Ginger Sakarya (Dolly Gallagher Levi)

 

Actor in a Leading Role

North Rockland HS – Fiddler on the Roof – Stephen Rush (Tevye)

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Academy of the Holy Angels – Once Upon a Mattress – Rianna LeHane (Lady Larken)

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein – Jacob Werner (The Monster)

 

Outstanding Comic Performance - Female

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations – Jamie Cantone (Evan)

 

Outstanding Comic Performance - Male

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl – Michael Jubak, Jr. (Parchester)

 

Outstanding Vocal Performance Female

Rye HS – Les Miserables – Sasha Spitz (Fantine)

 

Outstanding Vocal Performance Male

Dwight Englewood HS – Cats – Milo Cassarino (Old Deuteronomy)

 

Outstanding Acting Performance - Female

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl – Jessie Alfieri (Duchess)

 

Outstanding Acting Performance - Male

Archbishop Stepinac HS – A Bronx Tale – Jeremy Fuentes (Calogero)

Outstanding Cameo Performance

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein – Jacob Contzius
(Dr. Victor Von Frankenstein/The Hermit)

Outstanding Dance Performance Female

Victoria Baula (Flight Attendant)

Working

Fair Lawn HS

 

Outstanding Dance Performance Male

Rye Neck HS – Grease – Ethan Chin (Johnny Casino)

 

Outstanding Ensemble Group

Northern Valley Reg HS Old Tappan – Chicago: H.S. Edition

Allie Callahan, Grace Caluri, Dana Connell, Caroline Demeski, Sophie Ferrara, Jennifer Lindley, Olivia Magaraci, Allison McGowan, Morgan Miller, Zoe Ottomanelli, Caroline Rutigliano, Ava Salvatore, Dana Schoolsky, Gracie Scott, Brooke Wilkins, Ava Wohner, Abigail Yi, Grace Yuk, Eleni Zlatis

(Female Dance Ensemble)

 

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Member

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations – Ryan Basch (Carney)

 

Outstanding Chorus

St. Joseph Reg. HS – Bright Star

 

Outstanding Student Orchestra

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations


Outstanding Choreography

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly!  - TJ & Tracy O’Sullivan

 

Outstanding Scenic Design

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein –  Tammy, Matt & Bryelle Burgus 

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein – Bryelle Burgus

 

Outstanding Stage Crew

Rye Neck HS – Grease

 

Outstanding Graphic Design

Briarcliff HS – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - Mathena Chan, Lauren Amsterdam

 

Outstanding Lobby Display

Archbishop Stepinac HS – A Bronx Tale - Sam Panzier, Adam Benjamin, Meg Benjamin, Lisa Fuentes

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Rye Neck HS – Grease – Kathryn Krull

 

Outstanding Child Actor

Saddle River Day School – Freaky Friday – Alex Hollis (Fletcher)

 

Outstanding Production Number

Hastings HS – Spring Awakening “Purple Summer”

 

Outstanding Duet

Northern Valley Reg HS Old Tappan – Chicago: H.S. Edition

Alex Humphreys (Velma Kelly) & Elizabeth Venezia (Roxie Hart)

“Nowadays”

 

Outstanding Instrumentalist

Putnam Valley HS – A Chorus Line – Aleks Pilmanis (Keyboards)

 

Technical Merit (Teacher Recommended)

Harrison HS – Jaqueline Cabrero (Stage Manager)

Ramapo (NY) – Marlena Pierre (Stage & Crew Manager)

Ramsey HS - Tomás Todisco (Scenic Design)

Rye Neck HS – Ris Igrec ( Head of Costumes)

DOWNLOAD 2019 WINNERS LIST

2019 METROPOLITAN HIGH SCHOOL THEATER AWARDS NOMINEES

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES:

 

Outstanding Overall Production

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations

Northern Valley Reg. HS Old Tappan – Chicago: High School Edition

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly!

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein

 

Actress in a Leading Role

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl – Christina Ledesma (Sally)

Immaculate Conception HS – Shrek the Musical – Rachel Zegler (Fiona)

Ramapo HS (NJ) – Young Frankenstein – Olivia Fornasieri (Inga)

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly!-  Ginger Sakarya (Dolly Gallagher Levi)

St. Joseph Reg. HS – Bright Star – Sarah Becker (Alice Murphy)

Westlake HS – The Addams Family - Lauren DeMartino (Wednesday)

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Alexander Hamilton HS – In the Heights – Taiyo Tatara (Usnavi)

North Rockland HS – Fiddler on the Roof – Stephen Rush (Tevye)

Ramapo HS (NJ) – Young Frankenstein – Cristian Puhlovsky (Frederick Frankenstein)

Ramsey HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Jeffrey Castellano (Jimmy Smith)

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein – Danny Milkis (Frederick Frankenstein)

Pleasantville HS – A Funny Thing Happened… - Sam Selesnick (Prologus/Pseudolus)

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Academy of the Holy Angels – Once Upon a Mattress – Rianna LeHane (Lady Larken)

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress – Nina Osso (Lady Larken)

Brewster HS – Mamma Mia! – Charlie Fitzpatrick (Rosie)

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl – Lydia Crozier (Jaquie)

Hastings HS – Spring Awakening – Anya Van Hoogstraten (Ilse)

Mamaroneck HS – Mamma Mia! – Lisa Toudic (Rosie)

Pleasantville HS – A Funny Thing Happened… Victoria Craig (Domina)

St. Joseph Reg HS – Bright Star – Chloe Hodnett (Margo Crawford)

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Academy of the Holy Angels – Once Upon a Mattress – Luke Berninger (Sir Harry)

Hastings HS – Spring Awakening – Max Erez (Moritz)

Putnam Valley HS – A Chorus Line – Casey Dath (Paul San Marco)

Rye HS – Les Miserables – Dominic Sculti (Thenardier)      

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly! – Luca Brown (Barnaby Tucker)

Valhalla HS – Guys and Dolls – Giuseppe Tassone (Nathan Detroit)

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein – Jacob Werner (The Monster)

Westlake HS – The Addams Family – Ryan Liebowitz (Pugsley)

 

Outstanding Chorus

Fair Lawn HS – Working

Northern Valley Reg HS  Old Tappan – Chicago: H.S. Edition

Port Chester HS – Mamma Mia!

Ramsey HS - Thoroughly Modern Millie

Rye Neck HS – Grease

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly!

St. Joseph Reg. HS – Bright Star

 

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Member

Archbishop Stepinac HS – A Bronx Tale – Peter Astriab (Mario)

Fair Lawn HS – Working – Victoria Baula (Terry Mason/Theresa Liu)

Immaculate Conception HS – Shrek the Musical – Devyn Siegel (Pinocchio)

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations – Ryan Basch (Carney)

North Salem Middle/High School- The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Julianna Austin (Rosa Bud/Deirdre Peregrine)

Northern Valley HS Old Tappan - Chicago: H.S.Edition – Allison McGowan (Master of Ceremonies/Kitty)

Pascack Hills HS  Chicago: H.S.Edition – Riley Solomon (Hunyak)

Valhalla HS – Guys and Dolls – Sidney Hollander (Nicely-Nicely Johnson)

Westlake HS- The Addams Family – Sami Lubart (Flapper Ancestor)


Outstanding Ensemble Group

Academy of the Holy Angels – Once Upon a Mattress

Emily Stanzione, Jenna Cooperman, Lola Samiian

(Ladies)

 

Dobbs Ferry HS – Seussical 

Jelani Williams, Maceo Foster, Anthony Panaro

(The Wickershams)

 

Hastings HS – Spring Awakening

Isabella Patitucci, Ruby Pucillo, Evangeline May, Nina Silverstein, Anya Van Hoogstraten, Sabrina Fein

(Female Students)

 

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations

Delano Allen, Agostino Atallah, Kendall Atterberry, Shana Belfast, Alicia Gunzelle, Mackenzie Harding, Stephanie Herrera, Brian Jablowsky, Aaliyah Moore, Brittany Trejo, Gualalupe Vargas

(See Rock Tourists)

 

Northern Valley Reg HS Old Tappan – Chicago: H.S. Edition

Allie Callahan, Grace Caluri, Dana Connell, Caroline Demeski, Sophie Ferrara, Jennifer Lindley, Olivia Magaraci, Allison McGowan, Morgan Miller, Zoe Ottomanelli, Caroline Rutigliano, Ava Salvatore, Dana Schoolsky, Gracie Scott, Brooke Wilkins, Ava Wohner, Abigail Yi, Grace Yuk, Eleni Zlatis

(Female Dance Ensemble)

 

Ramapo HS (NJ)  - Young Frankenstein

Julia Abata, Megan Allen, Emily Alexandrou, Kara Chin, Kailey Crotty, Madison Elliot, Mikayala Feehan, Maddie Frick, Gabriella Goldberg, Paige Harrington, Danielle Miller, Angie Novak, Nick Pazos, Hannah Peters, Amy Salvesen, Holly Shulman, Gianna Trivisani, Izzy Williams

(Villagers)

 

Tappan Zee HS – George M!  - Zoe Bourne, Julia Gallo, Juliette Lewis, Sarah Mesibov, Helena Padial, Reilly Stiefel, Taylor Albanese

(Female Dance Ensemble)

 

Outstanding Acting Performance - Female

Clarkstown South HS – Beauty and the Beast – Jeannette Chien (Cogsworth)

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl – Jessie Alfieri (Duchess)

Lakeland HS – Seussical  - Biviana Lynch (JoJo)

Mahwah HS – The Little Mermaid – Samantha DeVries (Ariel)

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations – Jazz Jenkins (Kate)

Port Chester HS – Mamma Mia! – Olivia Perrone (Donna)

Spring Valley HS – Grease – Anastasia Calixte (Frenchie)

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein – Dalia Kropf (Frau Blucher)

Westwood HS – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee -  Taylor Andresen (William Barfee)

 

Outstanding Acting Performance - Male

Archbishop Stepinac HS – A Bronx Tale – Jeremy Fuentes (Calogero)

Don Bosco Prep – Tarzan – Thomas Lane (Clayton)

Edgemont HS – Shrek the Musical – Thomas McKillop (Shrek)

Northern Highlands Reg HS – The Drowsy Chaperone – Connor Strycharz (Man in Chair)

Northern Valley Reg HS Old Tappan – Chicago: H.S. Edition – Dylan Cometa (Amos Hart)

Putnam Valley HS – A Chorus Line – Gasvon Mitchell (Mike Costa)

 

Outstanding Comic Performance - Female

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress - Edie Crowley (Princess Winnifred)

Immaculate Heart Academy – Beauty and the Beast – Allison Sandt (Madame De La Grande Bouche)

New Milford HS – 42nd Street – Caroline Digan (Maggie Jones)

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations – Jamie Cantone (Evan)

Pascack Valley HS – Once Upon a Mattress – Keara Fernandez (Queen Aggravain)

Rye Country Day School – Urinetown – Peggy Helman (Little Becky Two-Shoes)

Spring Valley HS – Grease – Mary Luz Tagorda (Marty)

 

Outstanding Comic Performance - Male

Blind Brook HS – The Wedding Singer – Wyatt Steinthal (George)

Brewster HS – Mamma Mia! – Andrew DiFabbio (Harry Bright)

Don Bosco Prep – Tarzan – William Hinck (Porter)

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl – Michael Jubak, Jr.(Parchester)

Northern Highlands HS – The Drowsy Chaperone – Shane Anderson (Aldopho)

Pleasantville HS – A Funny Thing Happened… Ryan Burton (Marcus Lycus)

River Dell HS – Chicago: H.S. Edition – Matthew Lam (Amos)

Woodlands HS – Dreamgirls – Desmond Washington (Jimmy Early)

 

Outstanding Vocal Performance Female

Don Bosco Prep – Tarzan – Ceili Fitzpatrick (Jane Porter)

Emerson HS – Sister Act – Veronica Abad (Sister Mary Robert)

Immaculate Heart Academy – Beauty and the Beast – Jenna Clover (Belle)

Mamaroneck HS – Mamma Mia!  - Hope Hackmann (Donna Sheridan)

Ramsey HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Francesca Guthrie (Millie Dillmount)

River Dell HS – Chicago: H.S. Edition – Alanna Branco (Velma Kelly)

Rutherford HS – Mamma Mia!  - Julia Alati (Donna Sheridan)

Rye HS – Les Miserables – Sasha Spitz (Fantine)

 

Outstanding Vocal Performance Male

Brewster HS – Mamma Mia!  - RJ Frankenberry (Sky)

Dwight Englewood HS – Cats – Milo Cassarino (Old Deuteronomy)

Hackensack HS – Hello Dolly! – Joseph Wolverton, Jr. (Horace Vandergelder)

Pearl River HS – Pippin – Luke Byman (Pippin)

Tuckahoe HS – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Cory Garcia (Schroeder)

Westwood HS – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Jordan Hinds-Clarke (Mitch Mahoney)

 

Outstanding Dance Performance Female

Briarcliff HS – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Julianna Brown (Baroness Bomburst)

Fair Lawn HS – Working – Victoria Baula (Flight Attendant)

Lodi HS – Sweet Charity - Julia Guinto (Suzanne)

Pascack Hills HS – Chicago: H.S. Edition – Ellie Falanga (Velma Kelly)

Pleasantville HS – A Funny Thing Happened… Sarah Schuster (Panacea)

Rye Neck HS – Grease – Yu Zushiden (Cha Cha DiGregorio)

Valhalla HS – Guys and Dolls - Kyra Pfeifer (Havana Dancer)

 

Outstanding Dance Performance Male

Dobbs Ferry HS – Seussical – Anthony Panaro (Wickersham Brother)

Edgemont HS – Shrek the Musical – Caleb Bermejo (Donkey)

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl – Harrison Sakai (Bill)

Rye Neck HS – Grease – Ethan Chin (Johnny Casino)

Spring Valley HS – Grease – Jarmal Jean-Charles (Kenickie)

St. Joseph Reg HS – Bright Star – John Santino (Dancer)

 

Outstanding Cameo Performance

Archbishop Stepinac HS – A Bronx Tale - Anthony Raduazzo (Young Calogera)

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress – Michael Salmon (Pantomime Ballet)

Fair Lawn HS – Working – Abigail Montesino (Grace Clements)

North Rockland HS – Fiddler on the Roof – Chinwe Ezeilo (Fruma Sarah)

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly! – Suniya Warren (Mrs. Rose)

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein – Jacob Contzius (Dr. Victor Von Frankenstein/The Hermit)

 

Outstanding Duet

Alexander Hamilton HS – In the Heights

Dahlia White (Nina Rosario) & Jason Bernard, Jr. (Benny)

“When the Sun Goes Down”

 

Don Bosco Prep – Tarzan

Jonathan Cocca (Tarzan) & Aniela Sanders (Kala)

“You’ll Be in My Heart”

 

Hastings HS – Spring Awakening

Sander Tancredi (Melchior) & Isabella Patitucci (Wendla)

“The Word of Your Body”

 

Northern Valley Reg HS Old Tappan – Chicago: H.S. Edition

Alex Humphreys (Velma Kelly) & Elizabeth Venezia (Roxie Hart)

“Nowadays”

 

North Salem Middle/High School – The Mystery of Edwin Drood

CeCe Bersch (Edwin Drood/Alice Nutting) & Michael Henshaw (John Jasper)

“Two Kinsmen”

 

Peekskill HS – Grease

 Katheryn Czserwinski (Sandy Dumbrowski) & Hannah Czserwinski (Marty)

“It’s Raining on Prom Night”

 

Pleasantville HS – A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Lyndsey Minerva (Philia) & Kyle Largey (Hero)

“Lovely”

 

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly!

Theo Pearson (Cornelius Hack) & Casey McDonough (Irene Molloy)

“It Only Takes a Moment”

 

St. Joseph Regional HS – Bright Star

Sarah Becker (Alice Murphy) & Zachary Mackiewicz (Jimmy Ray Dobbs)
“I Had a Vision”

 

Tappan Zee HS – George M!

Sophie Sietz (Rose) & James Hynes (George)

“Forty-five Minutes from Broadway”

 

Valhalla HS – Guys and Dolls

Hope Sullivan (Adelaide) & Giuseppe Tassone (Nathan Detroit)

“Sue Me”

 

Outstanding Production Number

Fair Lawn HS – Working “All the Livelong Day”

Hastings HS – Spring Awakening “Purple Summer”

Mamaroneck HS – Mamma Mia! “Dancing Queen(Encore)”

Ramapo HS (NY) – Pippin – “Magic to Do”

Ramsey HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie “Not for the Life of Me”

River Dell HS – Chicago: High School Edition “Cell Block Tango”

Rye Neck HS – Grease  “Born to Hand Jive”

St. Joseph Reg. HS – Bright Star “What Could Be Better”

 

Outstanding Child Actor

Immaculate Conception HS – Shrek the Musical - Sofia Rambola (Young Fiona)

Lakeland HS – Seussical - Victoria Carolan (Whoville Ensemble)

Rye HS - Les Miserables - Cecelia Hoogstra (Young Cosette)

Saddle River Day School – Freaky Friday – Alex Hollis (Fletcher)

 

Outstanding Instrumentalist

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl - Stephen Wu (Violin)

Hastings HS – Spring Awakening -  Nina Silverstein (Flute)

Mahwah HS – The Little Mermaid - Maxxwell Mejia (Reeds)

North Rockland HS – Fiddler on the Roof – Heather Hamann (Violin)

Putnam Valley HS – A Chorus Line – Aleks Pilmanis (Keyboards)

Saddle River Day School – Freaky Friday – Susanna Bobbs (Violin)

Tappan Zee HS – George M! - James Byrnes (Drums)

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein – Lily Milkis (Violin)

 

Outstanding Student Orchestra

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress

Edgemont HS – Shrek the Musical

Mahwah HS – The Little Mermaid

Mamaroneck HS – Mamma Mia!

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations

Northern Valley Reg HS Old Tappan – Chicago: H.S. Edition

Ramsey HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein

 

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES:

Outstanding Direction

Academy of the Holy Angels – Once Upon a Mattress- Katie Collins

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress – Stephen Kaplan

Blind Brook HS – The Wedding Singer - Christina Colangelo

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl - Deborah Toteda

New Rochelle HS – See Rock City and Other Destinations – Anthony Stirpe

Northern Highlands HS – The Drowsy Chaperone - Laura Rokoszak

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly! – Julie Colangelo-Dore

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein - Bryelle Burgus

 

Outstanding Choreography

Blind Brook HS – The Wedding Singer - Tracy and TJ O' Sullivan

Briarcliff HS – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - Davyd H. Suber, Jr.

Fair Lawn HS – Working – Sean Baldwin, Dustin Ballard, John Giresi

Northern Valley Old Tappan – Chicago: H.S. School Edition - Alison Owusu

Port Chester HS – Mamma Mia! - Ashley Smith Wallace

Rye Neck HS – Grease - Francesca DeAngelo

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly!  - TJ & Tracy O’Sullivan

Tappan Zee HS – George M! - Edward Clinton

 

Outstanding Musical Direction

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress – Louis Spinelli, Ben Iseke, Michael Lemma

Dwight Englewood HS – Cats - Jake Lloyd, Joy Hermalyn

Fair Lawn HS – Working – Charles Santoro

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl – Meghan Test

Hastings HS – Spring Awakening - Bob Walton

Pascack Hills HS – Chicago: High School Edition - Kevin Lynch, Nate Mello, Theresa Mello

Pleasantville HS – A Funny Thing Happened…Jon Vercesi

Rye Neck HS – Grease – Kathryn Krull

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Archbishop Stepinac HS – A Bronx Tale – Samantha Irons

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress – Terry Thiry, Janet Hughes, Victoria Pero

Immaculate Heart Academy – Beauty and the Beast – Nancy Reynolds

Northern Valley Reg HS Old Tappan – Chicago: H.S. Edition -  Donna Dolby, Charlotte Giacomini

Pleasantville HS – A Funny Thing Happened… - Amy Franks

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly! – Katie Brown

Tappan Zee HS – George M! – Edward Clinton

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Alexander Hamilton HS – In the Heights – Sabrina Doolittle

Edgemont HS – Shrek the Musical - Adam Welsh

Fair Lawn HS – Working – Curtis Shields

Northern Valley Reg HS Old Tappan – Chicago: H.S. Edition – Matthew Morris

Ramapo HS (NJ) – Young Frankenstein - Adam Nemeth

Tuckahoe HS – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Andrew Gmoser

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein – Bryelle Burgus

Outstanding Scenic Design

Archbishop Stepinac HS – A Bronx Tale – Joe Lore

Bergen County Academies – Once Upon a Mattress – Ryan J Bell

Lakeland HS – Seussical - Linda Burris

Pleasantville HS – A Funny Thing Happened…James Britt, Bill Brown, Gregory Nemec

Sleepy Hollow HS – Hello Dolly! – Zach Dore & Paul Rively

St Joseph Reg. HS – Bright Star – Dennis Priestner

Walter Panas HS – Young Frankenstein –  Tammy, Matt & Bryelle Burgus 

 

Outstanding Stage Crew

Don Bosco Prep – Tarzan

Harrison HS – Me and My Girl

Lakeland HS – Seussical

North Rockland HS – Fiddler on the Roof

Rye Neck HS – Grease

Westlake HS – The Addams Family

 

Outstanding Lobby Display

Academy of the Holy Angels – Once Upon a Mattress – Teagan Bellito

Alexander Hamilton HS – In the Heights – Sabrina Doolittle, Laurie Abbate

Archbishop Stepinac HS – A Bronx Tale - Sam Panzier, Adam Benjamin, Meg Benjamin, Lisa Fuentes

Briarcliff HS – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - Jennifer Sabin Poux, Betty Ng-Beckler

Dobbs Ferry HS – Seussical - Margie Corona & Julie Klein

Don Bosco Prep – Tarzan - Linda Bobroy

Westlake HS – The Addams Family - Lauren Morris/Studio Art & Photo 2 Classes

 

Outstanding Graphic Design

Blind Brook HS – The Wedding Singer - Sam Knee

Briarcliff HS – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - Mathena Chan, Lauren Amsterdam

Clarkstown South HS – Beauty and the Beast – Hannah Kim

Pascack Valley HS – Once Upon a Mattress – Alie Schlesinger

Pleasantville HS – A Funny Thing Happened …- Caitlin Rubsamen, Jenna Elluzzi

Ramapo HS (NJ)- Young Frankenstein - Jamie Manley

Ramsey HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie - Madeline Keane

Rye Country Day School – Urinetown - Eesha Narain

 

Technical Merit (Teacher Recommended)

Bergen County Academies – Reanna Valencia (Production Stage Manager)

Blind Brook HS – Mackenzie Drangel (Student Director)

Blind Brook HS – Jack Wells (Sound Engineer)

Brewster HS – Sarah Borsari (Student Director)

Emerson HS – Joshua Salles (Stage Manager)

Harrison HS – Jaqueline Cabrero (Stage Manager)

Immaculate Conception HS – Rebecca Leider (Stage Manager)

Immaculate Conception HS – Stephanie Esposito (Assistant Stage Manager)

Immaculate Heart Academy – Myra Chaudhry (Stage Manager)

Immaculate Heart Academy – Mary Farlese (Assistant Stage Manager)

Immaculate Heart Academy – Amanda Molloy (Assistant Stage Manager)

Lodi HS – Anita Rodrigues (Student Director/ Stage Manager)
Pleasantville HS – Ciara Hickey (Stage Manager)

Pleasantville HS – Shannon Kauber  & Chloe Peters (Co-Student Directors)

Port Chester HS – Lyndsay Rosenfeld (Stage Manager)

Ramapo HS (NJ) – Allie D’Andrea (Assistant to the Director)

Ramapo HS (NJ) – Matthew Murphy & Mikayla Feehan (Co-Dance Captains)

Ramapo HS (NJ) - Jessica Valente (Production Stage Manager)

Ramapo (NY) – Marlena Pierre (Stage & Crew Manager)

Ramsey HS - Tomás Todisco (Scenic Design)

Rye Neck HS – Ris Igrec ( Head of Costumes)

Sleepy Hollow HS – Arya Glen (Stage Manager)

Sleepy Hollow HS – Sophie Burk (Prop Design & Scenic Decoration)

Sleepy Hollow HS – Katie Jones (Costumer)

DOWNLOAD 2019 NOMINEES LIST

THE  HELEN HAYES YOUTH THEATRE PRESENTS